Monday, September 24, 2018

Taiwan 4/7 - Day Trip to Wulai Hot Springs and Explore Raohe Street Night Market

"If you're not where you wanna be in
your life, why you chilling so much?"

eating day at Raohe Street Night Market :D
Day 5 - Tuesday, 29 May 2018 
Based on my friend recommendation, I went to Wulai area on that day, I took subway from Ximen Station to Xindian Station (green line) so no need to transit then I took a bus no. 849 to Wulai Old Street, once you came out from station just take the bus from behind the tourist information on your right. This time I went solo to Wulai.

Wulai is located outside Taipei but it's easy accessible and not that far, around 2 hours from main station. Along the way on the bus we could see the nice view, take a right seat to see the view. The road was pretty similar like Jiufen, up and down the hills, the bus journey was around 40 minutes.

Once we arrived on the last stop, we need to walk around 15 minutes then we will find Wulai Old Street, this street is not that long and big. There is also a museum not far from the entrance for old street, Wulai Atayal Museum, a museum about local aboriginal culture . It is located on the right side and free to enter.

Sunday, September 23, 2018

Taiwan 3/7 - One Day Trip to Jiufen Old Street and I Found a Tasty yet Cheap Sushi at Taipei!

"What advice would you give to people?"
Jackie Chen : Travel. Your money will return, Your time won't.

exploring Jiufen Old Street
Day 4 - Monday, 28 May 2018

Today we will go to Jiufen area, Ruifang District, this time I went with a friend that I met already on my first day, he is so kind to accompany me to explore Taiwan. We decided to go to Jiufen because this place kind of popular as a destination in Taiwan and it's not that hard to go by yourself.

We met around New Taipei area first and having a nice lunch at Sushi Express, which is everything NTD 30/plate. We sat on the bar and took everything that we want to eat. I love sushi and this price was soooo awesome yet cheap, happy tummy.

Sunday, September 16, 2018

Taiwan 2/7 - Chiang Kai Shek Memorial Hall, Delicious Beef Noodle, Longshan Temple etc.

"It's the friends we meet along the way
that help us appreciate the journey"
Chiang Kai-Shek Statue and the Guard which is not moving at all, wow!
Day 3 - Sunday, 27 May 2018

Woke up pretty late and having breakfast at hotel, I had coffee, bread etc, get ready and prepare to check out. I left my hotel around 12 PM. I put my bags at hotel and came back later. I decided to stroll around the hotel area, there is a nice park nearby, 2/28 Peace Park, there's also National Taiwan Museum inside the park where the building looks very nice from outside. It's very hot at Taipei but strolling around this park was not bad. It's very clean and manageable. There are also sports equipments or swing, well, I just tried them all.

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Taiwan 1/7 - Another Solo Travel Diaries and This Time to Taiwan!

Unexpected things happened, some made me pretty upset but some made me feel so grateful and happy at the same time, Life is a roller coaster indeed!
Capsule Container Hotel at KLIA2
Pardon me!

Lately I was too lazy to write my blog but still I need to do my homework for my previous trip on last May. This trip was made since on that week, there were 2 National Holiday, so I will only take 3 annual leaves to have a whole week. I checked the ticket and Taiwan was a good option, in addition I never been to Taiwan so Taiwan marked country #22 that I visited. Beside that, I kinda remember when Meteor Garden which is Taiwanese drama was so popular long time ago, F4 haha, I love and watched that drama.


I have no particular plan at Taiwan so I think I just go and think later. It’s another my solo traveling but solo is not really solo eventually. I met many friends along the way even met old friends of mine. The place that I wanna see is Taipei 101 and most people said Taiwan is safe so no worries to travel solo especially if you are a girl. I went to Taiwan on Friday, May 25 - Sunday, Jun 3, 2018 (10D/9N), transit at Kuala Lumpur.

FREE Visa Taiwan for Indonesian and How to Apply Visa Online, Yay!

I wish there would be another Free Visa for Indonesian :)

Chiang Kai-shek Memorial Hall
When I heard it's Free Visa to go to Taiwan and I just need to apply online, this country is on my priority list to go and yep I am heading to Taiwan this time at 25th of May. 2018. I got a good deal for flight ticket when I searched randomly and there were 2 national holiday and Taiwan was the cheapest option at that time, around Rp 3,500,000 for return ticket.

I applied visa around 2 weeks before departure, 6th of May 2018. I can say it was so easy to apply Taiwan visa via online.

How to Apply Free Visa Taiwan Online?

Saturday, June 16, 2018

Lombok 3/3 - End of (Holi)Day and Review Hotel at Lombok #gemeztrip

"Happiness is..not having to set alarm for the next day."


at Svarga Resort, Senggigi, Lombok

Day 3 - Sunday, 15 April 2018
Our last day at Lombok, we stayed at hotel until check out time, just relaxing at hotel, having breakfast there and bit disappointed with their service during breakfast, it's not happened to me though but I guess it would be nice if they add some people to help during breakfast time. We explored the hotel and took some pictures, wearing same dresscode, white color. Pick some spot and voila!

Check out time then we heading out for lunch, Sate Bulayak and it's located pretty far at Suranadi area.

We were famished and once we get there, we can't wait to eat. Bulayak Satay, the satay consist of pieces of meat and bit of spicy, Bulayak itself actually the name of the rice cake (lontong in bahasa) but it's soooo delicious, We get 20 pcs for one portion, I know it sounds a lot but you will love it and finish it like I did haha. The ambience of that place is really nice, there are also some place where the kids can even play on the river because the water is totally clean.

Thursday, June 14, 2018

Lombok 2/3 - Snorkeling around Gili Air, Gili Meno, Sate Rembiga #gemeztrip

"Beauty begins the moment you decide to be yourself."
- Coco Chanel


Day 2 - Saturday, 14 April 2018
Had a very nice sleep, breakfast at hotel then we strolling around and playing on the beach in the morning before check out time from Kelapa Luxury Villas, we plan to explore another Gili like Gili Air or Gili Meno and do snorkelling. We were heading back to beach when we tried to catch sunset yesterday by bicycle.

Feel the breeze, sunny hot day, go into the water by the beach or just sit down there. Enjoying our time, our last day at Gili Trawangan.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...