Friday, July 8, 2016

Surprisingly Mesmerizing Sangiang Island - Banten

"Want to be happy? Stop buying things and go travel!" - unknown

I kinda really need getaway so this trip was planning all of sudden, on Wednesday, me and friend was looking for weekend trip that still have space for us on weekend. Anywhere will be fine as long as we could get on trip. Looking out through instagram, facebook, google, whatever and finally we found an open trip to Sangiang Island, 27 - 29 May 2016, located at Banten. Cost to join this open trip is Rp450k/person.

On itinerary mentioned that we will leave at 11 PM from Plaza Semanggi, hmm..this is my first time leaving Semanggi pretty late like that. Arrived there and we still have to waiting others before leaving. We took an ELF to go and we prefer to sleep since its night already, we left around 11.30 PM to Paku Anyer Banten Harbour and arrived around 3 AM so we still have time to sleep again since our boat will leave in the morning around 7 AM. Don't hoping to get a bed for sleeping, we were sleeping on th floor or wherever you want and get a place to sleep :p One thing that surprised me was most ladies in this group are doing their make up before snorkeling and I was like, whuat?! haha since they put it, then I will put it just a little bit then lol xDD

Thursday, July 7, 2016

Lovely Stay at Backpackers Hostel K's House Kyoto [REVIEW]

Two countries in a year for my yearly wishlist and glad to made it every year, save money and use it for traveling isn't a crime, it's my primary needs

I think this is the first time I really enjoying my stay at guest house and it really left me good impression and feeling to come back to stay here again if I could have a chance to go back to this city, they really provide everything I need, comfort, clean and great ambiance.

Backpackers Hostel K's House KyotoI stayed for 2 nights, the location also great, 5 - 10 minutes from nearest subway station, Shichijo Station and 10-15 minutes walking to Kyoto Station and you can always walk to Sanjusangendo Temple which not too far maybe about the same distance to Kyoto Station :)
nice and spacious lounge room cr. kshouse website

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Japan 10/10 - Itinerary Japan Spring 9D/8N (Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka, Nara, Kawagoe, Mt. Fuji)

Japan trip will be the one of the best traveling experiences for me :) such an unforgettable trip and amazing journey!
Spring season mission accomplished :)
I found myself little bit confused when I want to make this itinerary haha but finally I made it though :) Based on my experience (look out my itinerary) instead of 2 nights at Kyoto you better stay just 1 night at Kyoto and another 1 night at Osaka so after Nara and little bit explore Kyoto Station, I suggest you to take Shinkansen to Osaka in the afternoon so you can explore nightlife at Osaka like Dotonbori, Glico Man etc. Well, happy reading and save my itinerary Japan, 16 - 24 April 2016 (9D/8N) below if you want, happy traveling! Feel free asking me if you have any questions. To summarize, for this trip to Japan I already went to Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka, Mt. Fuji and Nara :) Cost for my trip is approximately Rp 11 million (USD 800) all in for 9D/8N, including flight, accommodation, meals, transportation, entrance fees, meals but exclude shopping :) check out below for details. Now, it's your turn to book your flight to Japan soon! 

Japan 9/10 - Tokyo and Kawagoe : Candy Alley, Imperial Palace, Tsukiji Fish Market, Ueno Park

Optimizing Tokyo Subway Pass for our last day at Tokyo, it's a must! haha :p

Day 8 - Saturday, 23 April 2016
We are going to Kawagoe which known as Little Edo and we are so excited, haha I guess I tell this many times, because so true that we are very excited in this trip. We were heading to the final station that near the station that we will take to saving cost, this is one of my tips, instead of go to Ikebukuro Station and transfer to Tobu Tojo Line there to Kawagoeshi Station (¥470), it's better to go to Wakoshi Station and took Tobu Tojo Line from that station to Kawagoeshi Station (¥310), so yeah saving cost and optimize Tokyo Subway Pass 3-Day. The journey took around 1,5 hours to Kawagoeshi Station, with google maps that I prepared at subway, I choose to stop at Kawagoeshi Station instead of Kawagoe Station because by looking out the map, Kawagoeshi Station is nearer to the temple, heading to Kita in Temple, walking from the station around 10-15 minutes, it's free and we are happy haha. From there we are going to Tokyo Bell Tower/ Toki no Kane through Kurazukuri Street/ Old Storehouse Zone which was really interesting, The feel is more like Higashiyama area in Kyoto but this one is like more traditional, too bad the Tokyo Bell Tower is on reconstruction but well, the surroundings was amazing so we still have lots to see.

Monday, July 4, 2016

Japan 8/10 - Tokyo : Tokyo Dome, Shimokitazawa and Tokyo DisneySea!

"All our dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them" - Walt Disney
Under the sea :)
Day 7 - Friday, 22 April 2016
Since we didn't get the ticket to Ghibli Museum so we adjusted our itinerary for today, we went to Tokyo Dome in the morning, this is a famous concert venue and it bring memories for me, 2009, little bit sad if I remind it because I miss them sooooo much, the venue was really huge, th capacity for concert is more than 50,000 people, really big. There is also a theme park with roller coaster, woww. We kinda experiencing rush hour in subway, so packed, thankfully it's just one two station to feel that way, pheww. There is Sailormoon Exhibition in Roppongi Halls so we are going there, but too bad the ticket was pretty expensive ¥2,000 so we decided not get in, Roppongi Hills is elite area, like SCBD if in Jakarta.

Japan 7/10 - Tokyo : Asakusa, Tokyo Tower, Shinjuku, Harajuku

"Travel when you are young and able, don't worry about the money, just make it work. Experience is far more valuable than money will ever be" - unknown
wie wunderbar! what a happy face surrounded by flowers

Day 6 - Thursday, 21 April 2016
From Osaka now we are in Tokyo by Willer Express Night Bus, something happened in the bus. Well, we walked too much yesterday and we have to sleep in sitting position so in the morning when I woke up I can't feel my foot and when I check it, my feet was getting bigger or swollen..hahaha...I put some traditional oil in my foot and try to give some massage and I also raise my leg, sorry for the one that sitting next to me >< just hoping the circulation of my blood will work properly, since my foot is can't fit in my shoes yet because of swollen, such an experience xDD our bus stopped in Shinjuku and from there we take subway to Asakusa cause we will stay around that area, our hostel named Khaosan World Asakusa Hostel, booked from Agoda. Reaching Asakusa we walked through Kaminarimon Gate and passing Nakamise Shopping Street and decided to go to our hostel immediately, can't wait to take shower again :)

Japan 6/10 - Osaka : Magical of Harry Potter in Universal Studio Japan

after all this time 
"A L W A Y S" 
- Severus Snape
remarkable Hogwarts Castle <3333

Day 5 - Wednesday , 20 April 2016

We really excited today, will heading to Osaka by Shinkansen, hoho, we took the shortest and affordable way for us to try that super rapid train in Japan. Went to Kyoto Station in the early morning around 6.30 AM, ticket to Osaka cost ¥1,420 and it only took around 10 minutes by Shinkansen from Kyoto to Osaka, amazed with that and it really punctual which I can’t stop adore it. We arrived at Shin Osaka station around 7.10 AM and from there we heading to take subway to Shitennoji Temple, we stopped at Tennoji Station (M23) and walk from station to Shitennoji Temple, it’s kinda far and we are kinda tired and it might because we need to pull our trolley so it takes more effort to walk. One of my friends already put her luggage at coin locker because she didn’t join us to Universal Studio. We asked people where the temple is and apparently there were students from Shitennoji School that heading to school where located next to the temple, most of them were running to the school probably because they are running out of time, haha. Arrived in Shitennoji Temple, not really crowded and actually there were renovation there, we only wander around the temple and decided not to enter, if you want to enter, admission fee is ¥300. 

Sunday, July 3, 2016

Japan 5/10 - Kyoto and Nara : Beautiful Fushimi Inari Shrine, Todaiji Temple, Nara Park

Explore Nara in half-day? Hmm..I did it though and still fun :)

"The only trip you will regret is the one you don't take" - unknown


Fushimi Inari Taisha Shrine, spectacular! :)
Day 4 - Tuesday , 19 April 2016

We decided to go to Fushimi Inari Shrine in the morning around 7.30 AM to avoiding crowded, we went there by bus from Kyoto Station, there's only 2 bus to Fushimi Inari (南5 or 105) and not too frequent so it's kinda took longer than usual, actually it's not that far to go to Fushimi Inari around 15 minutes, from the bus stop we walked about 10 minutes, passing the rail train and finally we arrived in Fushimi Inari, the whole place ambiance is red orange. There were not too many people yet, we arrived around 8.30 AM and strolling around the area, it's FREE by the way.

my guesthouse lobby

Saturday, July 2, 2016

Japan 4/10 - Kyoto : Kinkakuji Temple, Arashiyama, Gion

"Travel makes you realize that no matter how much you know there's always more to learn" - unknown


Spectacular Kinkakuji/ Golden Pavilion, so beautiful :)
Day 3 - Monday , 18 April 2016
We arrived at Kyoto (Gionshijo) as schedule, 06.55, definitely happy to know that we are in Kyoto now! We go to our hostel to take a shower and put our bags. We stayed at Backpackers Hostel K's House, Kyoto, already booked from Booking.com, no need to pay in advance or pay the deposit, just come to the hostel and show your booking confirmation. The Bus stop is nearby Gionshijo St. (subway) so we took subway to Shichijo St. (¥150, 3min) then walking to our hostel, only 5 -10 minutes to the hostel which not really far. The hostel was looking so good from the appearance and when we walked in, it's really nice, the staff are Japanese and really nice too. We asked if we can put our luggage here, take a shower, and they welcome us. Took a shower at that time was soooo refereshing, we went to 2nd floor to the lounge room and the lounge looks spacious, clean and homey.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...