Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Trip to Bogor - Curug Cilember

Actually this trip was kinda sudden trip for me, from my previous post I told you that I'm gonna have another trip very soon but actually not this trip kkk xDD But I felt so exciting to go to this place coz I really wanna go to one of many Curug (Waterfall) in Bogor long time ago, maybe since I posted about my last trip to Bogor doing Culinary things..nom nom nom..:) Finally I can go this time! A day before, I googled it first so we went to Bogor last Sunday, 11 August 2013. I went to Bogor with my office mates, there were 5 ppl on this journey. We gathered at Kota Kasablanka at 7.30 AM then took Angkot 44 (Rp3.000) to Tebet Station then we took a train to Bogor (Commuter Line Rp4.000) I was not sure at that time because I thought the ticket price was so cheap than last time I took the train to Bogor, so I just found out there was a new policy about that progressive tariff from Government which I think that's good but negative things were the train will going to be massive ^^;; since you can not choose what train you are going to take >< From Tebet to Bogor took around 1 hour & it was holiday season plus after Idul Fitri day so everywhere was soooo crowded~!! I feel sorry with my friends who took the train for the first time..introducing Jakarta with this way..but welcome to Jakarta ^^ can't do something about it due the facts lol. Around 9 AM we arrived on Bogor, exit was different too..not like last time, now they trying to control it..it's good though. We rent (charter) angkot to Curug Cilember after we fulfilled our stomach at KFC near the station, the driver ask Rp350.000 at first then we made a deal Rp180.000/one way, I read on another blog that from Bogor Station to Curug will take around 1 hour but due to holiday season the traffic was so awful...stuck at the toll....errrr...we left on 9.30AM. Actually I never thought that Curug distance would be that far, I thought Bogor just around Botanical Garden (Kebun Raya Bogor) my bad geographic. From 1 hour turned out to be almost 3 hours, such an exhausting journey isn't it..all because of bad traffic jam >< I was thinking at that time, I hope this trip gonna be worthed..:) the driver didn't take us until our destination, he said he can't stand with the traffic jam so he hand over to another driver & we add Rp5.000 more from our deal before so it becomes Rp185.000.
Tebet Station
now they use card for ticket~~ ^^b

O______o
insert your ticket there, wait until green light then get out~~
locket~~

GO!GO!GO! :D
alternative way? umm..i don't think so

too many B (Jakarta) that day~~~
When we arrived..uwaa is like finally~~~ so many ppl at that time..yeah yeahhh no wonder since its holiday season & weekend also. I like the weather...so refreshing :D. We asked the driver to wait for us at Curug & took us back to Bogor Station, he asked for Rp250.000 then we said OK. Entrance fee for this place is Rp15.000. In this Curug Cilember there are 7 Curug, Curug 1 ~ Curug 7. The nearest Curug is Curug 7, you don't have to worry to get there coz there are many signage in that area. Since Curug 7 is the nearest sooooo many ppl were there..the water became dirty because of that..kkk..but hearing sounds of water & cool weather made me happy...the waterfall was pretty high..we passed by Curug 7 then go to Curug 5 around 15 minutes, the track was kinda hard..because you need to get up up up..be careful coz the road was slippery >< on Curug 5, still many ppl but not crowded like Curug 7. I was curious with the waterfall & want to get in but kinda hesitated at first..coz I will get wet for sure but I thought that time, you are here now so why not do it now? hoho..so I get in to the waterfall..^_____^ cool cool cool..hohoho xDD next time if I go there again...I hope I can go until Curug 1, it must be so beautiful & not many ppl come there..From there we went back to Curug 7, took pictures & got a chance trying Flying Fox Rp20.000 not too high not to far..but it was okay..hehe..only 3 of us tried that Flying Fox, 2 of them were trying Flying Fox for the first time..kkk xDD
Main Gate of Curug Cilember..finally 왔다아아~!! ^^
 
Locket & entrance~~ Entrance fee Rp15.000/person

Signage~~
 
 
Flying Fox~~ :D

Curug 7!!
화이팅~!화이팅~! ^^
라라스..안녕~~ ^^;; 잠시만요...
Curug 5!!
more closer~~
only 4 of us who made it there~!! ^^v
now I'm not curious again~~ :D
Going down again....
Back to Curug 7!
splash..splash...both of them look so happy kkk xDD

so many ppl~~ >__<
Raras,Sanghwa,Jaesang,Sunil & Me at Curug 7~ ^^
you can rent a home stay there...

big spider..
 
 
Camping, anyone? :)
We are ready for Flying Fox~~! ^^v
Shooossshhhh~~~~
Ready, Set & Go~!
Butterfly Conservation~~
There were many stall selling food & souvenirs, so we sat there & ordered corn Rp5.000 & coconut juice Rp15.000, took a rest for a moment before going back to Jakarta after spent around 4 hours at Curug Cilember. Thankfully there were not bad traffic jam when we going back to Jakarta even there were downpour but it's okay...kkk...what another nice weekend I had ^^b
옥수수~~!
 
 
Coconut Juice aka Es Kelapa ^^
the Map~~
Annyong~! ^^
For those of you who might need weekend getaway..I think Bogor will be recommended..not too expensive, not too far from Jakarta & they have wonderful nature too. This was just one of many waterfall there coz actually there are so many waterfalls at Bogor. I would like to see & visit all of waterfall in there & sure I will share pictures when I got a chance to go there ^^b Anyway on this trip I brought my friends from Korea, hopefully they enjoyed this trip before they go back to Korea & got a chance to see part of Indonesia even just a little bit ^^
After this..I might going to somewhere where we can do water sports called body rafting this weekend...yeahhh~~!!! i really wanna go to that place >< see yaa! :)

4 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. Iyaaaaa doooonggg ^____^

      ajib kan bukan aib? :p

      Delete
  2. Your blog is artistic.

    Oh~ Flying fox is very exciting.
    Water Fall is very cool~

    Good,
    Thank you for making me Good momories.

    :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. 언녕 상화씨...

      Glad you enjoyed the trip & feel trully sorry for the traffic.
      Still can't believed i made you guys tried our public transportation.
      많이 긴장이네요..맞죠? ㅋㅋ

      See you again someday! 이 브로그를 봤어서 넘고마워요~~^^

      Take care ^^

      Delete

Any comments or questions are very welcome! but sorry I will delete for anyone who left backlink on the comment :) hope you understand! cheers!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...